KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Insurance

KörVidare

English translation: replacement car (cover/option)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:KörVidare
English translation:replacement car (cover/option)
Entered by: Helen Johnson

13:38 Jan 16, 2008
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / car insurance
Swedish term or phrase: KörVidare
Does anyone know the English (UK) equivalent of KörVidare is, or the nearest, please? Or at least if there's a snappier way of writing it than explaining quick access to a hire car if yours can't be driven after an accident?
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
replacement car
Explanation:
This is a common term found in many insurance policies
http://www.swiftcover.com/carinsurance/policy/replacement-ca...
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Larry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1replacement carLarry Abramson
3DriveOn
Marie Andersson (Allen)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
DriveOn


Explanation:
Not great, but the first thing that came to mind...

Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
replacement car


Explanation:
This is a common term found in many insurance policies
http://www.swiftcover.com/carinsurance/policy/replacement-ca...

Larry Abramson
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thanks, Larry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Replacement Car Cover; Replacement Car Option
14 mins