KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Insurance

fribelopp

English translation: income ceiling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:fribelopp
English translation:income ceiling
Entered by: Helen Johnson

10:09 Feb 19, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / vending machines and contents
Swedish term or phrase: fribelopp
Anmärkning: Om försäkringen omfattar fribelopp (se 1.5.2.1) gäller inte dessa i automat.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
income ceiling
Explanation:
It must here refer to the annual income ceiling. There are several links to follow, one of them below on the Swedish social insurance. The same concept goes for many other types of insurances.
Selected response from:

xxxPeeGee
Finland
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4income ceilingxxxPeeGee
3salary cap / earnings thresholdA. Grayshon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
income ceiling


Explanation:
It must here refer to the annual income ceiling. There are several links to follow, one of them below on the Swedish social insurance. The same concept goes for many other types of insurances.


    Reference: http://www.regeringen.se/content/1/c6/07/94/47/510779fa.pdf
xxxPeeGee
Finland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salary cap / earnings threshold


Explanation:
Not sure what the context is.

A. Grayshon
Meets criteria