KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Insurance

Vätskisolerande

English translation: Water proof/water resistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Vätskeisolerande
English translation:Water proof/water resistant
Entered by: Helen Johnson

10:52 Mar 10, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / SNI insurance codes
Swedish term or phrase: Vätskisolerande
Vätskisolerande material, exactly as it's written, just in a long list of SNI codes. If it helps, the code number is 161948.
Something to do with water skiing I imagine, as it's at the end of a section on sport.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Water proof/water resistant
Explanation:
"Vätsk(e)isolerande" is almost nowhere to be found so I'm assuming that "vattentät" or "vattenavvisande" are more appropriate terms.
Selected response from:

Peter Johansson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Water proof/water resistantPeter Johansson
4 +1waterproofLarry Abramson
3impermeable/ watertight/ moisture proof
Aliaksandr Lukavenkau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waterproof


Explanation:
Nothing to do with skiing

Larry Abramson
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valhalla55
1 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Water proof/water resistant


Explanation:
"Vätsk(e)isolerande" is almost nowhere to be found so I'm assuming that "vattentät" or "vattenavvisande" are more appropriate terms.

Peter Johansson
Sweden
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valhalla55
1 min

agree  Transcrit
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impermeable/ watertight/ moisture proof


Explanation:
It all depends on the application field of the "item" listed.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/7269859.html
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/impermeable
Aliaksandr Lukavenkau
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian