KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Investment / Securities

förmögenhetsägare

English translation: holder of wealth, wealthy person; owner of capital; investor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:förmögenhetsägare
English translation:holder of wealth, wealthy person; owner of capital; investor
Entered by: Charlesp

18:52 Mar 7, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Swedish term or phrase: förmögenhetsägare
not simply a 'property owner' or 'owner of property,' but a term of art for someone who has assets they invest.
Charlesp
Sweden
investor
Explanation:
How about simply investor? I don't know your context, but the term investor implies that the person has property/capital to invest. (That is, unless he is some kind of conman).
Selected response from:

Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
There are many possible translations for this term, depending upon the context in which it is meant. (For the points, I simply awarded them to the most non-standard answer, as that is what I was looking for, for a range of possibilities.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3capital owner
Bjørnar Magnussen
3wealth ownerKent Andersson
3investor
Madeleine MacRae Klintebo


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investor


Explanation:
How about simply investor? I don't know your context, but the term investor implies that the person has property/capital to invest. (That is, unless he is some kind of conman).

Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
There are many possible translations for this term, depending upon the context in which it is meant. (For the points, I simply awarded them to the most non-standard answer, as that is what I was looking for, for a range of possibilities.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wealth owner


Explanation:
Maybe? Try googling it and see if it fits your needs.

Kent Andersson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capital owner


Explanation:
Gives 80000 hits inluding plural form. According to corporate governance theory, the capital owners has often conflicting interests with other stakeholders as managers, employees et.c.

Example sentence(s):
  • Findings – Marshall's analysis is useful to explain: the problem that arises in the firm when property (capital owner) and control (manager) are separated
  • While the capital owner takes his well determined share of profits according to the ratio of his initial capital investment, the share to labour remains

    Reference: http://emeraldinsight.com/Insight/viewContentItem.do?content...
    Reference: http://www.emeraldinsight.com/.../viewContentItem.do?content...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4