KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Investment / Securities

undervikter

English translation: underweight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:undervikt
English translation:underweight
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

17:42 Jun 4, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Investment
Swedish term or phrase: undervikter
Storsta negativa bidrag har erhållits genom undervikter i [list of companies](Concerns the portfolio of an investment company)
Robin Hardy-King
underweight
Explanation:
is somewhat standard term for this in a financial context
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1underweightGlenn Viklund
4belowBilly McCormac
4lightweights, featherweights
Arthur Borges
4under-represented
Peter Linton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underweight


Explanation:
is somewhat standard term for this in a financial context


    Prof. experience
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malin Brooks
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lightweights, featherweights


Explanation:
Again, an inspired guess that might trigger a better idea in you or a colleague.

Arthur Borges
China

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under-represented


Explanation:
A suggestion. Not as closely metaphorical as 'underweight', but a word often found in the same financial context.

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
Although Glenn is correct in his assessment, one cannot use "underweight(s)" as in "due to underweights."

Look at the following quote: "As a result of the REIT market’s focus on value and high yield, the healthcare, hotel, and outlet center sectors had the strongest performance for the month while the office, industrial and apartment sectors generated weaker returns. This held back the Fund’s relative returns as we are underweighted in the healthcare, hotel, and outlet center sectors and overweighted in the office, industrial and apartment sectors."

I would suggest something along the lines of: "The largest negative returns stemmed from underweighted positions in (list of companies)."



    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=%22we+are+underweighted+...
    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=%22underweighted+positio...
Billy McCormac