KudoZ home » Swedish to English » IT (Information Technology)

tjänsteerbjudanden

English translation: service offerings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tjänsteerbjudanden
English translation:service offerings
Entered by: Christian Schoenberg

18:33 Sep 14, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Telecoms
Swedish term or phrase: tjänsteerbjudanden
Company x och Company y samarbetar i syfte att skapa nya tjänsteerbjudanden och tjänsteprodukter som Company x skall kunna marknadsföra till sina kunder.
Lagom
United Kingdom
service offerings
Explanation:
I think this is pretty close.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-14 23:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Lena:

I guess I don't understand your point. Ii meant 'creating' as in putting together.

My point is that 'service offerings' makes it into a compound noun (one that is incredibly frequently used), which makes it a completely clean translation:

Company x och Company y samarbetar i syfte att skapa nya tjänsteerbjudanden och tjänsteprodukter som Company x skall kunna marknadsföra till sina kunder.

Company X and Company Y are collaborating on creating new service offerings and service products for Company X to be able to market to its customers. (or something like that)...
Selected response from:

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3service offerings
Christian Schoenberg
4offer new services
lena blondel


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offer new services


Explanation:
att skapa nya tjänsteerbjudanden


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-14 22:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that will be obvious from the rest of the sentence (to create and offer..), just like with "service offerings', which does not in itself suggest the making of the "substance".

lena blondel
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christian Schoenberg: I don't believe this completely covers the term. They are not merely 'offering' or providing services but actually 'creating' the substance of the offerings.
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
service offerings


Explanation:
I think this is pretty close.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-14 23:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Lena:

I guess I don't understand your point. Ii meant 'creating' as in putting together.

My point is that 'service offerings' makes it into a compound noun (one that is incredibly frequently used), which makes it a completely clean translation:

Company x och Company y samarbetar i syfte att skapa nya tjänsteerbjudanden och tjänsteprodukter som Company x skall kunna marknadsföra till sina kunder.

Company X and Company Y are collaborating on creating new service offerings and service products for Company X to be able to market to its customers. (or something like that)...

Example sentence(s):
  • The breadth and depth of our service offerings include...
Christian Schoenberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lena blondel: Yes, that is what you meant but that is not necessarily undrstood with "service offerings"anymore than "offer services". I don't think I understand why you mention the "incredibly" common use of "comound nouns". Anyway, your translated sentence is nice!
5 hrs
  -> No, sorry, I meant the compound noun 'service offerings' is incredibly common ...

agree  xxxE2efour: Reluctantly, since to an old fogey like me offerings are made to the gods!
13 hrs
  -> To paraphrase Browning a tiny bit "All services rank the same with the gods" :-)

agree  Roald Toskedal
23 hrs
  -> Hi Roald - mange tak.