KudoZ home » Swedish to English » IT (Information Technology)

m.a.p.

English translation: with regard to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:m.a.p.
English translation:with regard to
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

13:59 Apr 1, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Swedish term or phrase: m.a.p.
...uppdateras i detta läge m.a.p. tillkommande...
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
with regard to
Explanation:
I think m.a.p. means "med avseende på", i.e. "with regard to" in English.
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Thank you Bjørnar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7with regard to
Bjørnar Magnussen
5 +2in consideration of/due toPeter Johansson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in consideration of/due to


Explanation:
"med avseende på"

Peter Johansson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bjørnar Magnussen: "In consideration of" would work, but I am not sure about "due to" in the context of this question.
7 mins

agree  Larry Abramson
54 mins

neutral  Mårten Sandberg: in consideration of är tveksamt och due to fel oavsett vad som kommer efteråt.
1 hr

agree  clauswe
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
with regard to


Explanation:
I think m.a.p. means "med avseende på", i.e. "with regard to" in English.

Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Bjørnar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gorel Bylund: "med avseende på" is correct
22 mins

agree  Don Spade: Absolutely.
27 mins

agree  Larry Abramson: Clicked on the wrong choice. THIS is my choice
50 mins

agree  George Hopkins
1 hr

agree  David Rumsey: Ditto
1 hr

agree  Mårten Sandberg
1 hr

agree  orhon int: Japp, denna är det!
1 day23 hrs