KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Journalism

Om man hinner

English translation: If there's time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Om man hinner
English translation:If there's time
Entered by: Lagom

10:44 Jun 21, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / article about the effects of the tsunami in Thailand.
Swedish term or phrase: Om man hinner
Om man hinner. Inför det stora ofattbara var det många som inte hann agera. De blev stående som förstenade och försökte förstå vidden av det som skedde. Trots att många normalt är handlingskraftiga människor, vet man inte förrän man drabbas hur man reagerar.
Lagom
United Kingdom
If there's time
Explanation:
If there's a panic, there is no time, whether you find it or not.
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
Thanks Kristina!
Sorry for the delay in grading your suggestion.
Ben
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4If one is given the time.
Lars Jelking
3 +1If there's timeKristina Thorne
4If one finds the time
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If one finds the time


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If there's time


Explanation:
If there's a panic, there is no time, whether you find it or not.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Kristina!
Sorry for the delay in grading your suggestion.
Ben

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: Best answer - this is a case where the use of "one", while grammatically correct,.sounds wrong in English. A pity, because it is a useful pronoun, but unfortunately best avoided.
3 days20 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If one is given the time.


Explanation:
o);

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4