KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Journalism

psykotermatolog

English translation: typo?


10:47 Jun 21, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / article about the effects of the tsunami in Thailand.
Swedish term or phrase: psykotermatolog
Peter Jonsson är en psykotermatolog, en gren inom kognitiv psykologi. Han hjälper oss att hantera det som är svårt för oss andra. Kriser där människor har gått igenom omänskligt svåra situationer.
Lagom
United Kingdom
English translation:typo?
Explanation:
Never seen this word - could it possibly be a typo for 'psykotraumatolog'?
psychotraumatologist would seem to fit
Selected response from:

David Shannon
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2typo?David Shannon
3krisrådgivare
Lars Jelking


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
typo?


Explanation:
Never seen this word - could it possibly be a typo for 'psykotraumatolog'?
psychotraumatologist would seem to fit


    Reference: http://www.google.se/search?hl=sv&q=%2B%22psychotraumatology...
David Shannon
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
6 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
10 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
krisrådgivare


Explanation:
o:-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 39 mins (2005-06-21 15:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry David and all, I must have had a lapsus.
\"trauma therapist\" is what I had in mind.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Shannon: Skulle detta vara en översättning till engelska?
2 hrs