KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Journalism

Han är noga..... See explanation for rest.

English translation: He is careful (to point out)...


10:50 Jun 21, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / article about the effects of the tsunami in Thailand.
Swedish term or phrase: Han är noga..... See explanation for rest.
Han är noga med att påpeka, att för varje enskild människa som drabbats av privat sorg är det samma katastrof man upplever oavsett händelse.

From:
Tsunamin är den största katastrof han har varit med om. Han är noga med att påpeka, att för varje enskild människa som drabbats av privat sorg är det samma katastrof man upplever oavsett händelse. Han talar mycket om tsunamin som en del av livet.
Lagom
United Kingdom
English translation:He is careful (to point out)...
Explanation:
:0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 11:28:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He is careful to point out that for every single person affected by private grief the disaster/tragedy that they are experiencing is the same irrespective of what (exactly?) happened (to them?).
Selected response from:

David Shannon
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4He is careful (to point out)...David Shannon
3 +1He emphasizes...EKM
4He is careful to draw attention to ....
Lars Jelking


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
He is careful (to point out)...


Explanation:
:0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 11:28:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He is careful to point out that for every single person affected by private grief the disaster/tragedy that they are experiencing is the same irrespective of what (exactly?) happened (to them?).

David Shannon
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oliver05
3 mins

agree  Kristina Thorne
12 mins

agree  Thierry Jamez
14 mins

agree  Terese Whitty
10 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Han är noga..... See explanation for rest.
He is careful to draw attention to ....


Explanation:
o:)

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Han är noga..... See explanation for rest.
He emphasizes...


Explanation:
He is careful to emphasize/He strongly emphasizes that every person who is afflicted by a personal tragedy experiences the same type of trauma, irrespective of the nature of the tragedy.

...if you need alternatives. I will stick my neck out and say I think 'personal' is a slightly better translation than 'private' in this case. 'Afflicted' is also closer to 'drabba' (strong word in Swedish) than 'affected' IMO.

In my experience of English texts, 'trauma' is more commonly used than 'catastrophe' when referring to a personal experience.

EKM
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Shannon: Det här var jävligt snyggt Mårten - tolkningen verkar bra mycket bättre än min
5 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket David - och hatten av för din renhårighet! :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): George Hopkins