KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Journalism

Först behöver vi befinna oss högt konjunktivt, dvs faktamässigt

English translation: We should first deal with things subjectively, i.e. in relation to the facts


13:44 Jun 21, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / article about the effects of the tsunami in Thailand.
Swedish term or phrase: Först behöver vi befinna oss högt konjunktivt, dvs faktamässigt
Peter sammanfattar första stegen tillbaka och samtalens inriktning. Först behöver vi befinna oss högt konjunktivt, dvs faktamässigt. Vi talar om hur det såg ut, vad såg du, hur smakade det, dofter etc. Sedan går vi igenom transformeringsfasen, en tankefas, frågan ställs: Vilken var din första tanke när du insett vad som inträffat? (Jag har förlorat min familj, jag vill inte leva, eller, Jag behöver mat för att orka, hur ska jag få det?)
Lagom
United Kingdom
English translation:We should first deal with things subjectively, i.e. in relation to the facts
Explanation:
I've never come across 'konjunktiv' used like this, but from the context this is what I would suggest!
Selected response from:

xxxPuicz
Grading comment
Thanks Mike!
Sorry for the delay in grading your suggestion.
Ben
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4First we need to reach a high level of objectiveness, i.e. be factual
Terje Ostgaard
2We should first deal with things subjectively, i.e. in relation to the factsxxxPuicz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Först behöver vi befinna oss högt konjunktivt, dvs faktamässigt
We should first deal with things subjectively, i.e. in relation to the facts


Explanation:
I've never come across 'konjunktiv' used like this, but from the context this is what I would suggest!

xxxPuicz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Mike!
Sorry for the delay in grading your suggestion.
Ben

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Först behöver vi befinna oss högt konjunktivt, dvs faktamässigt
First we need to reach a high level of objectiveness, i.e. be factual


Explanation:
First being objective, describing objective facts, than transformation, thinking, asking questions....

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian