KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Journalism

Håll om, Håll ut, Häll i...........

English translation: Present, Persistent, Peaceful, Provision, Placate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Håll om, Håll ut, Häll i...........
English translation:Present, Persistent, Peaceful, Provision, Placate
Entered by: Christian Schoenberg

21:03 Jun 21, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / article about the effects of the tsunami in Thailand.
Swedish term or phrase: Håll om, Håll ut, Häll i...........
Vi som står bredvid måste agera med ödmjukhet och förståelse, aldrig glömma bort vad personen har upplevt utan försöka vara ett stöd under vägen tillbaka. Det är inte alltid lätt men det finns några enkla regler Röda
Any suggestions for translations of the three H's below would be appreciated...especially if they begin with H!


Korset satt upp som är värda att tänka på - de fyra H’na: Håll om (var där, hör av dig, besök, visa dig), Håll ut (sorgearbetet tar tid, ge inte upp, visa tålamod), Håll tyst (lyssna mer än du frågar. Låt pausen få vara en paus), Häll i (den som har sorg behöver vätska, mat, energi så den orkar bearbeta allt).
Lagom
United Kingdom
Present, Persistent, Peaceful, Provision, Placate
Explanation:
Boy, that is a tough one. I like the other suggestions - how about the four/five P's?

[Be] Present
[Be] Persistent
[Be] Peaceful
Provide [for]
Placate

(I'm not sure 'placate' is all that suitable...)

Just suggestions.

Good luck!
Christian
Selected response from:

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Christian!
Sorry for the delay in grading your suggestion.
Ben
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Present, Persistent, Peaceful, Provision, Placate
Christian Schoenberg
3Embrace - Be patient - Be attentive - Provide for
Lars Jelking
3suggestionsKristina Thorne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Håll om, Håll ut, Häll i...........
suggestions


Explanation:
be there, be patient, be quiet, provide ... or

keep comforting, keep trying, keep quiet, keep giving

or something like that

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Håll om, Håll ut, Häll i...........
Embrace - Be patient - Be attentive - Provide for


Explanation:
Bara ett förslag.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Håll om, Håll ut, Häll i...........
Present, Persistent, Peaceful, Provision, Placate


Explanation:
Boy, that is a tough one. I like the other suggestions - how about the four/five P's?

[Be] Present
[Be] Persistent
[Be] Peaceful
Provide [for]
Placate

(I'm not sure 'placate' is all that suitable...)

Just suggestions.

Good luck!
Christian


Christian Schoenberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Christian!
Sorry for the delay in grading your suggestion.
Ben