KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Journalism

draghjälp

English translation: pace-setting / with help from someone/thing to set the pace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:draghjälp
English translation: pace-setting / with help from someone/thing to set the pace
Entered by: Peter Linton

09:24 Dec 7, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Swedish term or phrase: draghjälp
med god draghjälp från någon, något
Ance Karlsson
United Kingdom
pace-setting / with help from someone/thing to set the pace
Explanation:
Norstedt & Gullberg
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thanks, more or less what I thought myself.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4boost, lift
Yngve Roennike
4assistanceGeorge Hopkins
3 +1pace-setting / with help from someone/thing to set the pace
Peter Linton


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draghjälp
pace-setting / with help from someone/thing to set the pace


Explanation:
Norstedt & Gullberg

Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, more or less what I thought myself.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: I would prefer 'with help from someone [something].
6 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draghjälp
assistance


Explanation:
"Extra" help.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

214 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draghjälp
boost, lift


Explanation:
the opposite of bootstrap.

Post-grading response.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish