KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Contract(s)

skallkrav / börkrav

English translation: SHALL / SHOULD requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skallkrav / börkrav
English translation:SHALL / SHOULD requirements
Entered by: Daccab

06:57 Jun 23, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: skallkrav / börkrav
A few references on the net, something to do with general requirements ??
När Eltel Networks Infranet i bilaga angivit ”ja” avseende ett skallkrav eller ett börkrav så avser det endast med avseende på de moment som ingår i Installationsprojektet och är inte i något avseende relaterat till funktionalitet eller teknisk lösning.
Daccab
Sweden
SHALL / SHOULD requirements
Explanation:
This has already been answered on ProZ - see first ref

Mårtens's answer is of course correct - except that the standard says the words should be in CAPITAL LETTERS - SHALL requirement, SHOULD requirement. A company like Eltel would stick to this standard, because not doing so would betray ignorance of RFC 2119 - see 2nd ref
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Many thanks, had to go for this one. Mark
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shall / shouldEKM
5SHALL / SHOULD requirements
Peter Linton
3imperative requirements/optional requirementsxxxAdrian MM.
3compulsory demands: alternative demandshirselina


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skallkrav / börkrav
compulsory demands: alternative demands


Explanation:
The "skallkrav" are the minomum requirements which must be met (skall=must) whereas "börkrav" are requirements which may be met (and for instance have a positive efect on evaluation resulats)

I found a translation proposal in a Swedish text, but it needs confirmation

customers to acquire and must meet strict requirements in terms of standards, ... compulsory demands (“skallkrav”) and alternative demands (“börkrav”). ... www.handels.gu.se/epc/archive/ 00002141/01/Egilsson_2000_27.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-06-23 07:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"minImum\" efFect\"

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skallkrav / börkrav
shall / should


Explanation:
There is a difference in the modality of these requirements/terms. "Skallkrav" are requirements which 'shall'/'must' be satsified.
"Börkrav" are requirements which 'should' be satsified.

X skall meddela Y om eventuella förestående företagsfusioner.
= skallkrav (must (will, shall) - in case of non-performance will be considered a breach of contract)

X bör meddela Y om eventuella omsktruktureringar av verksamheten.
= börkrav ('should'; it is seen as proper, and failure to comply with such a requirement must be exceedingly well motivated).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-06-23 07:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

satsified = *satisfied*

EKM
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
29 mins
  -> Tack Hirselina - ditt förslag är också bra. :-)

agree  Dana Sackett Lössl: "should requirement" and "shall/must requirement" generate many hits, including ".gov" references
30 mins
  -> Tack så mycket Dana! :-)

agree  George Hopkins
1 hr
  -> Tack så mycket George! .-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skallkrav / börkrav
SHALL / SHOULD requirements


Explanation:
This has already been answered on ProZ - see first ref

Mårtens's answer is of course correct - except that the standard says the words should be in CAPITAL LETTERS - SHALL requirement, SHOULD requirement. A company like Eltel would stick to this standard, because not doing so would betray ignorance of RFC 2119 - see 2nd ref


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/913390
    Reference: http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2119.txt
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Many thanks, had to go for this one. Mark

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skallkrav / börkrav
imperative requirements/optional requirements


Explanation:
I go along with the Hirselena's ideas.

Even non-discriminatory restrictions will be accepted only if they are justified by imperative requirements in the general interest based on objective, ...




    europa.eu.int/rapid/pressReleasesAction. do?&language=EN&reference=IP/97/477
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106