KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Contract(s)

den var må hos annan än kunden

English translation: s.u.


05:14 Feb 17, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: den var må hos annan än kunden
8.5 Leverantören ansvarar inte, utöver vad som anges i punkt 8.3, gentemot kunden för annan skada av vilket slag den var må hos annan än kunden (tredje man, kundens kund) såvida leverantören inte är skadeståndsskyldig enligt lag.
quincey
United Kingdom
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
(...does not accept liability) for any damage to a third party...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 06:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(...shall be liable) for any damage to a third party...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-17 08:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry..(NOT liable..)
Selected response from:

Markus Grauer
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1of whatever kind it may beDon Spade
3s.u.
Markus Grauer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
den var må hos annan än kunden
s.u.


Explanation:
(...does not accept liability) for any damage to a third party...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 06:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(...shall be liable) for any damage to a third party...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-17 08:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry..(NOT liable..)

Markus Grauer
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
den var må hos annan än kunden
of whatever kind it may be


Explanation:
I think there is a typo here and it should probably read "av vilket slag den vara må" or even "vilket slag det vara må" (for which there are 574 Google hits)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-17 09:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... caused to anyone other than the customer.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?ur...
    Reference: http://www.centrumdemokraterna.nu/c1.htm
Don Spade
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: Pity no question about which way to translate skada!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.