KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Contract(s)

aktstycke

English translation: document section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:aktstycke
English translation:document section
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

16:45 Aug 9, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / tenders
Swedish term or phrase: aktstycke
This is a collection of documents that make up a contract. There are six of them with this particular contract - which also has appendices - and they include one aktstycke for correspondence and one which contains the contract and its appendices. Anyone know if there is a term for this (and I apologise in advance if it's easily available in a dictionary - I'm working away from home at the moment!)?
Clare Barnes
Sweden
document section
Explanation:
Gullberg's entries of (official) document (act) is as unsatisfactory as confusing as to what the official refers to. Besides, an official act is not necessarily a doc.





Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks - I found a helpful ref to confirm this too: http://www.highland.gov.uk/learninghere/schools/informationforparents/
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3official document
Sven Petersson
5documentGeorge Hopkins
4document sectionxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
official document


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 17:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Norstedts confirms.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva-Marie Adams
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Charlesp
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
document


Explanation:
Document, or official document, is the definition given by Prisma Sv - En. The choice depends of course on the context.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
document section


Explanation:
Gullberg's entries of (official) document (act) is as unsatisfactory as confusing as to what the official refers to. Besides, an official act is not necessarily a doc.







Example sentence(s):
  • any posting activities, and solicitation receipt log – Contract No. LD010. Contract subfile:. Certification Regarding Debarment, Suspension, ...
  • Displaying selected document sections for one or multiple countries ... The selected document sections when multiple countries are used, are displayed ...

    Reference: http://www.dcf.state.fl.us/admin/ig/content/IAReports/A-03-0...
    Reference: http://www.who.int/hdp/database/help/prsphelp_Display_MC.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thanks - I found a helpful ref to confirm this too: http://www.highland.gov.uk/learninghere/schools/informationforparents/