KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Contract(s)

fri prövningsrätt

English translation: discretionary & unfettered right to accept or reject {tenders received}


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:fri prövningsrätt
English translation:discretionary & unfettered right to accept or reject {tenders received}
Entered by: Charlesp

17:04 Aug 30, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: fri prövningsrätt
"förbehåller sig fri prövningsrätt av inkomna anbud"
Charlesp
Sweden
discretionary & unfettered right to accept or reject {tenders received}
Explanation:
Gullberg fackordbok: 'the company do not bind themselves to accept the lowest or any tender'.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
I'll leave this definition for the glossary, however it is much more elegantly stated than the origional Swedish.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reserve the right to reconsider incoming bids
akntranslations
4discretionary & unfettered right to accept or reject {tenders received}xxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reserve the right to reconsider incoming bids


Explanation:
"förbehåller sig fri prövningrätt av inkomna anbud"
A person or company is reserving their rights to reconsider incoming bids.

akntranslations
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discretionary & unfettered right to accept or reject {tenders received}


Explanation:
Gullberg fackordbok: 'the company do not bind themselves to accept the lowest or any tender'.



Example sentence(s):
  • Sk fri prövningsrätt vid utvärdering av anbud är inte förenlig vare sig med ... otydligt att fri prövningsrätt i praktiken föreligger kan det likaledes vara ...

    Reference: http://www.nou.se/pdf/2003_0059.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
I'll leave this definition for the glossary, however it is much more elegantly stated than the origional Swedish.