KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Contract(s)

”Bygghandling/Montageritning/Arbetsritning/Besiktningsritning...

English translation: construction document, assemby document, working drawing, inspection drawing (or plan)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:”Bygghandling/Montageritning/Arbetsritning/Besiktningsritning...
English translation:construction document, assemby document, working drawing, inspection drawing (or plan)
Entered by: Lagom

20:19 Oct 21, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Tender Document
Swedish term or phrase: ”Bygghandling/Montageritning/Arbetsritning/Besiktningsritning...
”Bygghandling/Montageritning/Arbetsritning/Besiktningsritning/Fastställd av Banverket/”

This is the title of a document, but I am not 100% sure of the differences between the various documents. If someone could please help...
Lagom
United Kingdom
construction document, assemby document, working drawing, inspection drawing (or plan)
Explanation:
Please note that these terms vary depending on inhouse preferences
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! Ben.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Construction document/Erection drawing/Working drawing (drawing for execution)/Inspection drawingasptech
3 +1construction document, assemby document, working drawing, inspection drawing (or plan)Larry Abramson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construction document, assemby document, working drawing, inspection drawing (or plan)


Explanation:
Please note that these terms vary depending on inhouse preferences

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! Ben.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson: ...,assembly document, work drawing, ...
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Construction document/Erection drawing/Working drawing (drawing for execution)/Inspection drawing


Explanation:
The expressions may vary somewhat depending on what is being built. An inspection drawing is a working drawing where the inspector notes his findings.

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 43