KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Contract(s)

vägbrodel

English translation: bridge section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:vägbrodel
English translation:bridge section
Entered by: Lagom

22:10 Oct 22, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Tender document in the railway sector
Swedish term or phrase: vägbrodel
Entreprenören svarar för underhållet av befintlig vägbana och inte avlämnad väg- och/eller vägbrodel som tas i bruk för slutbesiktning.
Lagom
United Kingdom
bridge section
Explanation:
I think this translation will not be misunderstood.

"The picture to the. left, taken in August 1999, shows the floating crane called ’The Swan’ having just put. the second-last bridge section in place."
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! Ben.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4part of (a road and/or) a road bridgeasptech
3bridge section
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bridge section


Explanation:
I think this translation will not be misunderstood.

"The picture to the. left, taken in August 1999, shows the floating crane called ’The Swan’ having just put. the second-last bridge section in place."


    Reference: http://www.force.dk/en/Header/Download/Brochures/Annual+Repo...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! Ben.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part of (a road and/or) a road bridge


Explanation:
maintenance obligations of the contractor

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 43