KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Contract(s)

med uppgiven firma

English translation: with the stated firm/company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:med uppgiven firma
English translation:with the stated firm/company
Entered by: Charlesp

08:06 Feb 19, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: med uppgiven firma
Could this be a way of saying "doing business as," i.e. operating under the business name of.., or it a statement of lessor importance (ie having no legal significance)?

(In a contract, stated as: [name] med uppgiven firma [name of company].)
Charlesp
Sweden
with the stated firm/company
Explanation:
stated somewhere (perhaps aforementioned...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-02-19 09:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, I don't think it has any hidden significance. The name probably has been (or will be?) mentioned elsewhere in the document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-19 10:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha (lightbulb)... I just read your example again (in parentheses), and I think the text is referring to the company's registered name:

"[name], with registered company name [name]" or one of your suggestions "operating under the busines name...."

It is hard to tell when you can't see the full text, but I am pretty sure this is what you are after...!
Selected response from:

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with the stated firm/company
Dana Sackett Lössl
4with the stated company/firm OR of the stated company/firmxxxShaziya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the stated company/firm OR of the stated company/firm


Explanation:
think it is as clear as this...

xxxShaziya
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with the stated firm/company


Explanation:
stated somewhere (perhaps aforementioned...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-02-19 09:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, I don't think it has any hidden significance. The name probably has been (or will be?) mentioned elsewhere in the document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-19 10:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha (lightbulb)... I just read your example again (in parentheses), and I think the text is referring to the company's registered name:

"[name], with registered company name [name]" or one of your suggestions "operating under the busines name...."

It is hard to tell when you can't see the full text, but I am pretty sure this is what you are after...!

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Dana. I really appreciate your help and input. I am sufficiently convinced that the original text is not entirely clear in its intent - hence have thrown back the question to the lawyers of what they mean. Thanks again. Much appreciated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxShaziya
1 hr

agree  Peter Linton: "aforementioned" makes sense
4 hrs