KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Investeringsposter

English translation: holdings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Investeringsposter
English translation:holdings
Entered by: Lagom

21:46 Mar 18, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: Investeringsposter
I am not sure of the correct translation of 'investeringsposter' to use in the context of the two examples below. Any suggestions gratefully received. Ben :-)

Contract between company A & company B... beträffande marknadsföring av vinstandelsbevis och preferensaktier och andra finansiella instrument (”Investeringsposter”) i svenska fastighetsfonder (”Fonden”) marknadsförda av Managementbolaget.

And...

Samarbetspartnern skall förmedla kapital till fonden i form av Investeringsposter i preferensaktier och vinstandelslånebevis och andra finansiella instrument, som från tid till annan marknadsförs av Managementbolaget och som Managementbolaget önskar att Samarbetspartnern skall förmedla till Fonden från Samarbetspartnerns kunder.
Lagom
United Kingdom
holdings
Explanation:
I think investeringsposter is a bit of an umbrella term, as is holdings.
Selected response from:

t4t
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I thought, but I wasn't totally sure given the context. Ben
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Co-to-co) Trade InvestmentsxxxAdrian MM.
3 +1holdingst4t


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holdings


Explanation:
I think investeringsposter is a bit of an umbrella term, as is holdings.

t4t
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I thought, but I wasn't totally sure given the context. Ben

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PMPtranslations: That is some horrible Swedish...
1 hr

2 days49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Co-to-co) Trade Investments


Explanation:
Trade investments: never accepted as an answer on ProZ.Com - and won't be now, either, as too late.

Otherwise known as financial investments.










Example sentence(s):
  • A financial investment is defined as available money, deposit money, ... Any income you receive from financial investments is assessed under one simple set ...
  • About us · Management board · Milestones; Trade investments; Mission Statement · Annual Report · History · Products · Online Service · Shop · Press ...

    Reference: http://www.centrelink.gov.au/internet/internet.nsf/factors/i...
    Reference: http://www.post.at/en/483.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106