KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Contract(s)

merforsaljning

English translation: add-on sales


08:12 Mar 28, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
Swedish term or phrase: merforsaljning
Det separat ersattningen baseras pa den merfoersaljning XXX lyckas skapa

This is from a document describing salary conditions
Matthew Preston
United Kingdom
English translation:add-on sales
Explanation:
I agree with Janis, although I would use 'add-on sales'.
Selected response from:

t4t
Grading comment
I used Carl's answer in the end although all answers helped me get to my decision. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4add-on salest4t
4ancillary sales
Janis Abens
4additional sales sales above the quotaLarry Abramson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional sales sales above the quota


Explanation:
Bonuses are often given for exceeding the sales quota

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: or perhaps "Sales over and above quota"
3 mins

disagree  Janis Abens: I believe this refers to the practice of selling add-on products when closing a sale
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ancillary sales


Explanation:
merförsäljning is NOT selling more of the same to exceed quotas, in my humble experience. It means selling other products, (usually at a much higher margin) to customers already purchasing something, i.e. shoe polish at the shoe store
Do you want fries with that?


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=ancillary+sales&ie=utf-8&oe=u...
Janis Abens
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
add-on sales


Explanation:
I agree with Janis, although I would use 'add-on sales'.

t4t
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I used Carl's answer in the end although all answers helped me get to my decision. Thank you