KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Contract(s)

hängavtal

English translation: substitute agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:hängavtal
English translation:substitute agreement
Entered by: Larry Abramson

08:24 Mar 28, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Collective Labour Agreement
Swedish term or phrase: hängavtal
context is a foreign firm working in Sweden with its own (low wage) employees. It refused to sign a Swedish collective labour agreement, but did end up signing a "hängavtal".
I've seen application agreement and substitute agreement and would like to know what Swedish-English translators would consider to be the most acceptable English translation in the context.
I am actually translating a Dutch text but prefer to get the term from the original Swedish.
TIA.
writeaway
substitute agreement
Explanation:
http://www.ilo.org/public/english/dialogue/ifpdial/downloads... Page 3
This is not about a local collective agreement, which is an agreement between the union and an employer belonging to an employers' association. Instead, a substitute agreement mirrors the collective agreement, conferring its benefits on the employees of the non-affiliated employer
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1local collective agreementLinda Pettersson
4substitute agreementLarry Abramson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local collective agreement


Explanation:
This is the term used in UK english. Reference - Nordstedts stora engelska-svenska ordbok.

Linda Pettersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Definitely.
10 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substitute agreement


Explanation:
http://www.ilo.org/public/english/dialogue/ifpdial/downloads... Page 3
This is not about a local collective agreement, which is an agreement between the union and an employer belonging to an employers' association. Instead, a substitute agreement mirrors the collective agreement, conferring its benefits on the employees of the non-affiliated employer

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Hopkins: Linda's answer is to be preferred -- it is supported by Gullberg, etc.
4 mins