KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Contract(s)

kundförhållanden / kunders förhållanden

English translation: client relationships / client details


17:23 Apr 9, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: kundförhållanden / kunders förhållanden
XXXX är införstådd med att fullständig sekretess om Information som avser XXXX kundförhållanden måste iakttas. Tystnadsplikt rörande kunders förhållanden följer av lag.

Are these both "customer relations" or "conditions at the customer"? Other opinions welcome.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:client relationships / client details
Explanation:
I read the second term slightly differently. The first term refers to the relationship between the company and its clients, the second one to information the company has about the client.

-------------

On another note, I suggest you replace the companies' names with XXX. The company I work for operates in a similar territory to the second company you mention. By mentioning the company names, you have given me information that they are considering some kind of cooperation with the first company - possibly a white label. And I know the second company quite well...
Selected response from:

Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. I read them differently as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4client details
Mårten Sandberg
3client relationships / client details
Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
3information regarding clientsxxxErlfeldt


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client details


Explanation:
There is no apparent distinction in meaning between the two different ways of phrasing it.

I think they are not stressing the meaning of "förhållande" as in relation(s) but rather that general details/info about customers and customer conditions must not be divulged.


Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 10

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
information regarding clients


Explanation:
Perhaps an alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-09 17:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmm... or information pertaining to clients....

xxxErlfeldt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
client relationships / client details


Explanation:
I read the second term slightly differently. The first term refers to the relationship between the company and its clients, the second one to information the company has about the client.

-------------

On another note, I suggest you replace the companies' names with XXX. The company I work for operates in a similar territory to the second company you mention. By mentioning the company names, you have given me information that they are considering some kind of cooperation with the first company - possibly a white label. And I know the second company quite well...

Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. I read them differently as well.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Opps, you are correct! I would appreciate your cooperation on keeping this a secret as well. I have only access to a small part of the larger document.