KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Contract(s)

"Firman tecknas två i förening av ledamöterna"

English translation: ...authority vested in two members (signing) jointly/together


15:14 Jul 2, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Articles of Association
Swedish term or phrase: "Firman tecknas två i förening av ledamöterna"
I can't help to think that perhaps a word or two are missing.
Does this mean "the signatory authority is vested in two people in association with the board members"? Something like that?
Paul Lambert
Sweden
English translation:...authority vested in two members (signing) jointly/together
Explanation:
It is correct language. 2 members have to sign.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-02 17:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clarification: ANY 2 board members can sign jointly.
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Very elegant. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...authority vested in two members (signing) jointly/together
Mårten Sandberg
4any two xxx can jointly sign for and on behalf of
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any two xxx can jointly sign for and on behalf of


Explanation:
The difficulty is "ledamöterna"; more context is needed. Could be "members" or "representatives" or ....

No words are missing.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 226

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...authority vested in two members (signing) jointly/together


Explanation:
It is correct language. 2 members have to sign.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-02 17:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clarification: ANY 2 board members can sign jointly.

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Very elegant. Thank you.