KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Contract(s)

klientmedelskonto

English translation: client funds account


19:16 Feb 10, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: klientmedelskonto
Köpeskillingen inbetales på vårt klientmedelskonto.
Inger Brandt
English translation:client funds account
Explanation:
This is what it sounds like.

But more context, explanation of who is the client (the we of "our" or the party addressed?), what the function of the account is, etc., could help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-10 19:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jag menade: ...the we of "vårt" or...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 21:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Client account" is too vague: it could refer to any records of or dealings with a client, not necessarily specifically those relating to funds/monetary assets (medel).
Selected response from:

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1client funds account
Thomas Johansson
3client money account
Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
3trust accountKristina Thorne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trust account


Explanation:
Klientmedelskonto is an account held by one party on behalf of someone else. I think this could work here.

Kristina Thorne
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
client funds account


Explanation:
This is what it sounds like.

But more context, explanation of who is the client (the we of "our" or the party addressed?), what the function of the account is, etc., could help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-10 19:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jag menade: ...the we of "vårt" or...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 21:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Client account" is too vague: it could refer to any records of or dealings with a client, not necessarily specifically those relating to funds/monetary assets (medel).

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson: Think this is what it is (how it was described by our solicitor during conveyancing, for example
1 day14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
client money account


Explanation:
FSA har särskilda regler ang. client money om det gäller UK.

Gå till www.fsa.gov.uk och sök på "client money" för mer info.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-10 22:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se även mer information om FSA:s regler "Client money rules" här: http://www.fsa.gov.uk/pubs/hb-releases/rel30/rel30cass.pdf

Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4