KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Contract(s)

värdeår

English translation: valuation year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:värdeår
English translation:valuation year
Entered by: quincey

06:26 Apr 1, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: värdeår
property tax assessment
quincey
United Kingdom
valuation year
Explanation:
"Värdeåret" is normally, BUT NOT ALWAYS, the year of construction. Please see references!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1valuation year
Sven Petersson
3 -1construction yearKristina Thorne


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
värdeår
construction year


Explanation:
The year when the building was completed or reconstructed (major renovation).

Kristina Thorne
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: There are other exceptions than reconstruction. Please see my references!
37 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
värdeår
valuation year


Explanation:
"Värdeåret" is normally, BUT NOT ALWAYS, the year of construction. Please see references!


    Reference: http://www.scb.se/templates/Publikation____74123.asp
    Reference: http://skatteverket.se/rattsinfo/handledningar/fastighetstax...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!