KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Contract(s)

vara för handen

English translation: be applicable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:vara för handen
English translation:be applicable
Entered by: Sven Petersson

06:35 Apr 1, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: vara för handen
om jordabalken är för handen
quincey
United Kingdom
be applicable
Explanation:
if "jordabalken" is applicable

More context needed to be sure!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1be applicable
Sven Petersson
4at hand/dealing withKristina Thorne
4existsabborre


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vara för handen
exists


Explanation:
a)föreligga - exist
b)vara nära förestående - be at hand, be close at hand, be near

from wordfinder

abborre
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vara för handen
at hand/dealing with


Explanation:
Basically: If you are dealing with the Land Code/if the Land Code is at hand...

It would be easier to judge what is suitable if you provided the whole sentence.



Kristina Thorne
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vara för handen
be applicable


Explanation:
if "jordabalken" is applicable

More context needed to be sure!


Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!