KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Contract(s)

besittingskydd

English translation: security of tenure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:besittingskydd
English translation:security of tenure
Entered by: abborre

06:37 Apr 1, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: besittingskydd
connected with sub-letting
quincey
United Kingdom
security of tenure
Explanation:
from sanders swedish to english business dictionary
Selected response from:

abborre
Denmark
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4security of tenureabborre
5 +1protection of lawful possession
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
security of tenure


Explanation:
from sanders swedish to english business dictionary

abborre
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: the usual expression, now I'm awake!
6 mins

agree  HosseinA
47 mins

agree  Lisa Lloyd
2 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: maybe add: of residential tenure to make clear it's not of emploment
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protection of lawful possession


Explanation:
Should be besittningsskydd according to Gullberg's Svensk-engelsk fackordbok

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabet Dennis: I have used lawful possession
6 hrs