KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

inkomstslaget näringsverksamhet

English translation: category of income from a trade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:inkomstslaget näringsverksamhet
English translation:category of income from a trade
Entered by: Charlesp

07:57 Apr 2, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Swedish term or phrase: inkomstslaget näringsverksamhet
i Sverige beskattas i inkomstslaget näringsverksamhet med 28 procent.

(as compared with "betingas av innehavarens rörelse")
Charlesp
Sweden
category of income from a trade
Explanation:
In the UK, as Peter hints, Schedule D Cases i/income from a *trade* - or ii/income from a *profession*. Sched. F is corp. tax on divs. paid by a co. NB the other answer and the web ref. refersto business income which IMO needs to be further subclassified.

However, the asker may be from the US or Can. where the Brit. Schedular System of taxation may not apply and where his target-readership may be.




Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4category of income from a tradexxxAdrian MM.
3income tax schedule for business
Peter Linton


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
income tax schedule for business


Explanation:
I think the sentence means something like business income is taxed at 28% (in UK corporation tax)

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
category of income from a trade


Explanation:
In the UK, as Peter hints, Schedule D Cases i/income from a *trade* - or ii/income from a *profession*. Sched. F is corp. tax on divs. paid by a co. NB the other answer and the web ref. refersto business income which IMO needs to be further subclassified.

However, the asker may be from the US or Can. where the Brit. Schedular System of taxation may not apply and where his target-readership may be.







    Reference: http://www.expatica.com/actual/article.asp?subchannel_id=156...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77