KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

försätter

English translation: adjudge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:försätter
English translation:adjudge
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

13:00 Nov 9, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Baknrupcy
Swedish term or phrase: försätter
I egenskap av ombud ... far jag ansöka om att tingsrätten försätter motparten i konkurs
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
adjudge
Explanation:
Practically any normal Swedish-English dictionary.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thank you Geroge.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1adjudgeGeorge Hopkins
4 +1adjudge
Valeska Maier-Wörz


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjudge


Explanation:
Practically any normal Swedish-English dictionary.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you Geroge.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeska Maier-Wörz: en minut...
1 min
  -> Thank you Valeska.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjudge


Explanation:
the phrase "försätta i konkurs" means

"to adjudge s.o. (a) bankrupt


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Valeska Maier-Wörz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Great minds think alike ............
8 mins