KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

förvärvsinkomst

English translation: income from employment and business / earned income


18:06 Mar 10, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Tax office information
Swedish term or phrase: förvärvsinkomst
The phrase is "taxerad och beskattningsbar förvärvsinkomst". I'm slightly confused by this word - does it mean income from employment or from acquisitions?
Matthew Preston
United Kingdom
English translation:income from employment and business / earned income
Explanation:
Skatteverket has various versions.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3income from employment and business / earned income
Peter Linton
4gainful income inc. pensions + welfare benefits receivedxxxAdrian MM.
2income earnings
Transcrit


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
income earnings


Explanation:
This is hard, depends on context.

Transcrit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you are probably right. It's not very obvious, though, is it. It appears on a document from the Skatteverket and it has Pensionsgrundande inkomst followed by Taxerad...as above.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
income from employment and business / earned income


Explanation:
Skatteverket has various versions.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
50 mins

neutral  Sven Petersson: "Income from employment and business" does not cover it; pensions and supplementary benefits are also included. "Earned income" + a hefty footnote would probably be the best.
4 hrs

agree  Annabel Oldfield: earned income
13 hrs

agree  xxxUSER0059
21 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gainful income inc. pensions + welfare benefits received


Explanation:
Benefits recvd to to placate Sven.

Nowt to do with acquisitions or capital gains.




Example sentence(s):
  • child, have no gainful income of their own, or their capacity to earn such income is greatly reduced. 7.1. Conditions for receipt ...

    Reference: http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/22/52/34006377.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77