KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

fusionsspärrat underskott

English translation: merger blocked loss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:fusionsspärrat underskott
English translation:merger blocked loss
Entered by: Rosica Dimitrova

15:16 Mar 16, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Swedish term or phrase: fusionsspärrat underskott
Underskott som inte redovisas i kod 70, koncernbidrags- och fusionsspärrat underskott
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
merger blocked loss
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-16 18:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://org.nordnet.se/pdf/nordnet_2005_eng.pdf
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2merger-locked tax-allowable lossxxxAdrian MM.
1merger blocked loss
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
merger blocked loss


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-16 18:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://org.nordnet.se/pdf/nordnet_2005_eng.pdf

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
merger-locked tax-allowable loss


Explanation:
This is merely supposed to be my explanation of Sven's answer. The loss can't be allowed against profits as not clear which of the merged companies - or the merged company - it is attributable to.



Example sentence(s):
  • Upon any consolidation or merger or any transfer of all or substantially all of ...... INCOME TAX MATTERS As the division has made a tax allowable loss for ...

    Reference: http://www.secinfo.com/dSAKe.8216.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77