KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Inledningen av avtalet i olika avsnitt

English translation: Commencement of the agreement in various sections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Inledningen av avtalet i olika avsnitt
English translation:Commencement of the agreement in various sections
Entered by: dmesnier

18:29 Jul 17, 2017
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / General provisions
Swedish term or phrase: Inledningen av avtalet i olika avsnitt
This is an odd one that I'd appreciate some feedback on. Is it basically saying the format of the agreement doesn't affect how it's to be interpreted, and thus "Introducing (presenting) the agreement in different sections....."? I've never come across such a clause in all my experience with agreements.

It appears as a provision in the general terms and conditions of a logistics agreement as follows.

Rubriker
Inledningen av avtalet i olika avsnitt och åsättande av rubriker ska inte påverka avtalets tolkning.

Thanks for your help!
dmesnier
United States
Commencement of the agreement in various sections
Explanation:
There are of course several synonyms that may be considered re 'inledning'.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Brilliant, thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Commencement of the agreement in various sectionsGeorge Hopkins
4The division of the Contract into various partsTechLawDC


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The division of the Contract into various parts


Explanation:
Rubriker
Inledningen av avtalet i olika avsnitt och åsättande av rubriker ska inte påverka avtalets tolkning.
Headings:
Neither the division of the Contract into various parts nor the provision of headings [e.g. of the said parts] shall affect the construction (interpretation) of said Contract.
(This is very standard contract language.)
"parts" here = sections, paragraphs, or whatever the author chooses to call the relevant divisions of the document. Thus, there is a certain amount of ambiguity here. The focus is on the parts of the document which are supplied with the synthetic headings which the author warns are not authoritative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-07-17 19:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inledning here should be something like "Uppdelning".

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commencement of the agreement in various sections


Explanation:
There are of course several synonyms that may be considered re 'inledning'.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Brilliant, thanks for your help!