KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law (general)

bevisningen har stärkts

English translation: further/additional evidence has been produced etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bevisningen har stärkts
English translation:further/additional evidence has been produced etc.
Entered by: Daccab

17:39 Feb 15, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: bevisningen har stärkts
only 42 hits on google, can't work it out!
Daccab
Sweden
further/additional evidence has been produced etc.
Explanation:
Difficult to know more exactly in this specific context - but basically it means that there is now more evidence to support a given position than there was previously.
Selected response from:

David Shannon
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2further/additional evidence has been produced etc.David Shannon
4the evidence has (been) strengthened
Clare Barnes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bevisningen har stärkts
further/additional evidence has been produced etc.


Explanation:
Difficult to know more exactly in this specific context - but basically it means that there is now more evidence to support a given position than there was previously.

David Shannon
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Tack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: Would be nice with more context, though.
1 hr
  -> Thank-you

agree  Helen Johnson
19 hrs
  -> Thank-you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bevisningen har stärkts
the evidence has (been) strengthened


Explanation:
I would say that a literal translation is also entirely possible, though it does depend on the conext...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22evidence+has+been+...
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36