KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law (general)

lotten

English translation: by lot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lotten
English translation:by lot
Entered by: Charlesp

02:11 Nov 2, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: lotten
In the situation where there is a tie vote in the Board of Directors, a lotten will determine the matter.
("lotten skall avgöra")

I don't suppose they throw lots?
Charlesp
Sweden
by lot
Explanation:
Determination of a tie vote by lot is a very common way of solving this problem. See legis.state.sd.us/statutes/DisplayStatute.aspx?Type=Statute&Statute=9-13-27.2
Or just Google "tie vote" and "by lot"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-11-02 23:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No need to resort to tossing a coin...here are some more references
www.votescount.com/nov06/enotice.pdf
www.interocitor.com/archives/000546.html
members.aol.com/StatutesP5/25.Ar.4.html
and about 27,000 more if you do the Google search I suggested
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5by lotLarry Abramson
5ballot
Lars Jelking
4luck of the draw
Anders G


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luck of the draw


Explanation:
That is what it means, flip a coin, throw darts - whatever works in that particular boardroom.

Anders G
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ballot


Explanation:
0:)

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Lars. I think that this in fact is what was meant here. However for the purposes of the Proz glossary, I'll choose the more common meaning of the term, as this will be more useful to others in the future.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by lot


Explanation:
Determination of a tie vote by lot is a very common way of solving this problem. See legis.state.sd.us/statutes/DisplayStatute.aspx?Type=Statute&Statute=9-13-27.2
Or just Google "tie vote" and "by lot"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-11-02 23:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No need to resort to tossing a coin...here are some more references
www.votescount.com/nov06/enotice.pdf
www.interocitor.com/archives/000546.html
members.aol.com/StatutesP5/25.Ar.4.html
and about 27,000 more if you do the Google search I suggested


Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48