KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law (general)

grovt narkotikabrott

English translation: serious drug offence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:grovt narkotikabrott
English translation:serious drug offence
Entered by: Paul Lambert

09:24 Feb 13, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminality
Swedish term or phrase: grovt narkotikabrott
An obvious question to the ones who know.

Indeed, I understand that it is a gross violation of the drug laws, but I would like to find the official translation as it may appear in the law books of an English-speaking country.

Any ideas?
Paul Lambert
Sweden
serious drug offence
Explanation:
Certainly used in Australia, UK, Canada etc. according to Google, but I'm not sure whether it appears in the actual laws.
Selected response from:

xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2drug felony
Dana Sackett Lössl
4professional drug dealing; serious crime against the Narcotics Drug Law
Sven Petersson
3 +1serious drug offencexxxE2efour


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serious drug offence


Explanation:
Certainly used in Australia, UK, Canada etc. according to Google, but I'm not sure whether it appears in the actual laws.

xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPMMeddings: Certainly in UK parlance
2 days12 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drug felony


Explanation:
try googling this term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-02-13 09:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That term applies in the US.

In some other english-speaking countries, the proper term is "indictable offence." See:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indictable_offence


    Reference: http://www.criminaldefensefortexas.com/StateOffenses.html#d4
Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mårten Sandberg: Felony often conveys pretty much the "grovt" attribute (grovt might be slightly stronger even IMO...).
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Eva-Marie Adams
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional drug dealing; serious crime against the Narcotics Drug Law


Explanation:
http://www.hogstadomstolen.se/2004/2004-06-08 B 1699-03 Dom....


    Reference: http://www.polisen.se/mediaarchive/1685/4882/28393/sve_eng_s...
    Reference: http://www.drugscope.org.uk/druginfo/drugsearch/ds_report_re...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240