KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law (general)

KM:s dom meddelades d. 19 dec

English translation: Kunglig Majestät


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:KM:s dom meddelades d. 19 dec
English translation:Kunglig Majestät
Entered by: micawber_7

17:43 Feb 17, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: KM:s dom meddelades d. 19 dec
I'm translating a document about a case that was heard before the TR, then HovR, and now suddenly it is talking about KM, which I cannot find anywhere....

Any ideas what the KM stands for? I am more than desperate here and would be incredibly grateful for any suggestions :)
rysalka
Kunglig Majestät
Explanation:
I can think of KM as an abbreviation for Kunglig Majestät - I don't know very much about the Swedish court system, but maybe certain legal decrees/judgements (especially those of the Supreme Court) are issued in the king's name. Maybe this helps.
Selected response from:

micawber_7
Grading comment
I think this has to be it (http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kungl._Maj:t ) Thanks micawber!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4KM's judgment was delivered on the 19th DecxxxShaziya
1 +1Kunglig Majestätmicawber_7


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kunglig Majestät


Explanation:
I can think of KM as an abbreviation for Kunglig Majestät - I don't know very much about the Swedish court system, but maybe certain legal decrees/judgements (especially those of the Supreme Court) are issued in the king's name. Maybe this helps.

micawber_7
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this has to be it (http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kungl._Maj:t ) Thanks micawber!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmmm....that was practically my only idea. But I could not find any (Google) evidence to back that up...I was googling Kunglig Majestät with a typo...;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: Agree, but according to Gullberg it means the Swedish Govt / the King in Council / the Crown
20 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
KM's judgment was delivered on the 19th Dec


Explanation:
I don't think KM is an abbreviation for any of the Swedish courts. The translation of the sentence is as I've mentioned. There seems to be a legal case; "T.R and K.M vs United Kingdom" and has to do with some ethics that were broken. The European Court is somehow involved too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-02-18 07:21:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I will get back to you if I get a more accurate answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-02-18 07:28:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm... KM is an abbreviation of Kunglig Majestät as per the website micawber has given. But I can't find anything related to TR or Hovrätten.

xxxShaziya
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Shaziya, I also found the website where you got T.R and K.M vs United Kingdom from. However, on the website which I later gave here, it was this line "Benämningen användes även i alla de utslag och domar som utfärdades av Högsta domstolen," which made me agree with micawber. Ultimately though, this page http://www.flashback.info/showthread.php?t=398858 clinched it for me. Thanks for your help though!!