KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law (general)

utevaro

English translation: failure to turn up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:utevaro
English translation:failure to turn up
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

08:03 Mar 23, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / bodelningar
Swedish term or phrase: utevaro
Handläggning i parternas utevaro...
Florin Hulubei
failure to turn up
Explanation:
In one word : absence
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
tack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3failure to turn upGeorge Hopkins
5 +2abscense
Lars Jelking
5 +1default to appear (in Court)micawber_7
4non-appearance
Peter Linton


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
failure to turn up


Explanation:
In one word : absence

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
tack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mårten Sandberg: yep, go for absence
56 mins
  -> Thank you Mårten.

agree  Rosica Dimitrova
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Rosica.

agree  Kent Andersson: Absence
4 days
  -> Thank you Kent.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-appearance


Explanation:
Another, more legal sounding term.


Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
default to appear (in Court)


Explanation:
Countless Google hits.

Example sentence(s):
  • Applications for divorce or separation from bed and board, by default to appear or to plead, or by joint application, will not be treated ...
  • This enables a defendant in default to appear at a subsequent hearing on the question of damages and contest the amount to be assessed against ...

    Reference: http://www.tribunaux.qc.ca/mjq_en/c-superieure/avis/MTL_dema...
    Reference: http://www.mssc.state.ms.us/rules/RuleText.asp?RuleTitle=RUL...
micawber_7
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: default (optional: of appearance)
21 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abscense


Explanation:
It's as simple as that! 'Utevaro' is an old word derived from 'utebli' (stay away) and is not included in the Swedish National Courts Administration glossary. 'Abscense' = 'frånvaro' is.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech: although the correct spelling is "absence"
2 days19 hrs

agree  Kent Andersson: Absence is correct but George came up with it first.
3 days22 hrs