KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law (general)

i ett sammanhang

English translation: in parallel / together / as one


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:i ett sammanhang
English translation:in parallel / together / as one
Entered by: Karen Goulding

13:43 Jun 27, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: i ett sammanhang
From a Swedish ministry's response to a letter of formal notice from the Eur Comm concerning implementation of principle of equal treatment in national law.

Regeringen avser nu att skyndsamt behandla alla frågor om diskriminering i ett sammanhang.

Looking for a neat way to handle "i ett sammanhang" - all suggestions appreciated!
Karen Goulding
in parallel / together / as one
Explanation:
In a spoken context, "in one go" would work well, but not in a written one.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thanks - spoilt for choice in the end but this worked best in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in parallel / together / as one
Peter Linton
4in a single contextxxxE2efour
4deal with ... as a single issueDon Spade
4give .... a holistic treatment
Sven Petersson
4in one coherent form
Transcrit


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in one coherent form


Explanation:
Try this!

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give .... a holistic treatment


Explanation:
Politicospeak.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deal with ... as a single issue


Explanation:
Another alternative.

Don Spade
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in parallel / together / as one


Explanation:
In a spoken context, "in one go" would work well, but not in a written one.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks - spoilt for choice in the end but this worked best in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
38 mins

agree  Helena Grahn
5 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a single context


Explanation:
Common enough expression. For example, you can have learning in a single context.
Whether it's good English (or Swedish!) is another question,

xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42