KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law (general)

såsom för sig själv

English translation: shall be vicariously liable for the latter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:såsom för sig själv
English translation:shall be vicariously liable for the latter
Entered by: Susanne Lomander

13:29 Jul 2, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: såsom för sig själv
Part som anlitar tredje part ansvarar för denne såsom för sig själv.

ie that they are as liable for that party as they are for themselves. But is there a standard legal term for this in English?
Susanne Lomander
Sweden
shall be vicariously liable for the latter
Explanation:
like a vicar answerable to the bishop.

Maybe the question should have been prexed with the ansvarar bit.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks - this is the term I couldn't remember - vicarious liability! =)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vicarious_liability
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shall be vicariously liable for the latterxxxAdrian MM.
3 +2as if they had carried out the work themselves
Sven Petersson
4are answerable for those parties, as they are answerable to themselves
Transcrit
4as for themselves
Jenny Johansson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are answerable for those parties, as they are answerable to themselves


Explanation:
this will do the trick or/ are answerable for the latter, as they are answerable to themselves

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as if they had carried out the work themselves


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton
47 mins
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

agree  Helen Johnson: Exactly as I've written it before.
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as for themselves


Explanation:
Kort och gott.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-02 17:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eller "as for oneself" eftersom källtexten var i singular.

Jenny Johansson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ansvarar för denne såsom för sig själv
shall be vicariously liable for the latter


Explanation:
like a vicar answerable to the bishop.

Maybe the question should have been prexed with the ansvarar bit.

Example sentence(s):
  • (b) The corporation shall be organized solely for the purposes of ... As to the issue of a corporation being vicariously liable for the acts of its ...

    Reference: http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S088954060400515...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
Thanks - this is the term I couldn't remember - vicarious liability! =)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vicarious_liability

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxE2efour: Agreed, but what happens if we don't translate såsom för sig själv or don't write vicariously? Is there any significant difference?
12 hrs
  -> Not really. But, if vicariously or personally liable, could rely on a personal insurance policy to cover any accident caused by the agent.