KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law (general)

rekonstruktör

English translation: administrator: reorganizer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:rekonstruktör
English translation:administrator: reorganizer
Entered by: Charlesp

08:29 Sep 12, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: rekonstruktör
person who does a reorganization of a company
Charlesp
Sweden
administrator
Explanation:
I find this the most convenient word for someone who proposes a company reconstruction (reorganisation in US).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-12 13:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/entrepreneurship/support_meas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-12 14:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


There are many examples of the use of administrator for företagsrekonstruktör. The EU text (ec.europa.eu) is the best text on Swedish rekonstruktion that I have found. Below is from an American company:

Administration Order
An Administration order is a Court Order placing a company that is, or is likely to become, insolvent under the control of an Administration following a petition by the company, its directors or a creditor. The purpose of the order is to achieve a survival of the company’s business, allow a reorganization or ensure the most advantageous realization of its assets while protecting it from action by its creditors.
Administrator
A licensed insolvency practitioner appointed by the Court under an Administration order to achieve the purposes set out in the order. The Administrator will need to produce a plan, known as his proposals, for approval by the creditors to achieve the purpose.

http://www.federal-mogul.com/en/Investors/FinancialRestructu...
Selected response from:

xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I will say "administrator", as "reorganizer" is an uncommon word, and should be used only in certain instances, in particular legal documents.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1administratorxxxE2efour
5 -1reorganizer
Sven Petersson
4 -1company doctor
Peter Linton


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
company doctor


Explanation:
This term is widely used in a metaphoric sense (as well as literal). See ref for good explanation.


    Reference: http://www.finance-glossary.com/terms/company-doctor.htm?gin...
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: The court does not appoint a 'company doctor', it appoints a 'reorganizer'.
7 mins

disagree  xxxE2efour: Not appointed by a court! I am, of course, assuming that we are talking about an officially appointed företagsrekonstruktör.
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reorganizer


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.foyen.se/?id=893
    Reference: http://www.expowera.com/mentor/juridik/juridik_konkurs_rekon...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sven. esp. for your note (under the response from another responder)

Asker: They may disagree, but I agree. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxE2efour: Strange word!
58 mins
  -> How so?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
administrator


Explanation:
I find this the most convenient word for someone who proposes a company reconstruction (reorganisation in US).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-12 13:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/entrepreneurship/support_meas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-12 14:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


There are many examples of the use of administrator for företagsrekonstruktör. The EU text (ec.europa.eu) is the best text on Swedish rekonstruktion that I have found. Below is from an American company:

Administration Order
An Administration order is a Court Order placing a company that is, or is likely to become, insolvent under the control of an Administration following a petition by the company, its directors or a creditor. The purpose of the order is to achieve a survival of the company’s business, allow a reorganization or ensure the most advantageous realization of its assets while protecting it from action by its creditors.
Administrator
A licensed insolvency practitioner appointed by the Court under an Administration order to achieve the purposes set out in the order. The Administrator will need to produce a plan, known as his proposals, for approval by the creditors to achieve the purpose.

http://www.federal-mogul.com/en/Investors/FinancialRestructu...


    Reference: http://www.prnewswire.com/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=104&STORY=...
xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
I will say "administrator", as "reorganizer" is an uncommon word, and should be used only in certain instances, in particular legal documents.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see my 1st reference! Combine it with yours and you will find that 'administrator' = 'trustee' = 'konkursförvaltare'. Charles has to distinguish between 'konkursförvaltare' and 'rekonstruktör'.
16 mins
  -> See http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/entrepreneurship/support_meas... They can't find a better word than administrator! It does NOT refer to bankruptycy.