KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law (general)

inträda

English translation: enter into/will enter into


07:07 Oct 29, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Estate distribution
Swedish term or phrase: inträda
From a power of attorney:
"Jag bekräftar härmed också att dödsboet inträder på samma villkor i det uppdragsavtal som kan ha träffats av beställaren av delägarförvaltningen/arvskitet"
In fact, can't make sense of much of this.
Help!
ExEssex
English translation:enter into/will enter into
Explanation:
x will enter into ... is what I would write.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-10-29 07:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes. When I've come across this in documents, I haven't been able to find another way of saying it and there have never been any complaints when I've used it. If there is a standard phrase that's used in the legal world, I don't know what is is.
Selected response from:

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
OK. 'Anything you can do, I can do . . . as well.'
Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the deceased's estate = PRs to join in; be subrogated inxxxAdrian MM.
4occurs
Transcrit
4enter into/will enter into
Helen Johnson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enter into/will enter into


Explanation:
x will enter into ... is what I would write.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-10-29 07:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes. When I've come across this in documents, I haven't been able to find another way of saying it and there have never been any complaints when I've used it. If there is a standard phrase that's used in the legal world, I don't know what is is.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
OK. 'Anything you can do, I can do . . . as well.'
Cheers.
Notes to answerer
Asker: You mean: 'The estate will be entered under the same terms and conditions into the agreement which may have been entered into by the person who ordered . . . '' ?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occurs


Explanation:
In English one would say "occurs" the same conditions (in this context) and not "enters", sorry

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dödsboet inträda
the deceased's estate = PRs to join in; be subrogated in


Explanation:
I thought askers were supposed to wait 24 hours before grading. This is a tricky question.

PRs = personal representatives i.e. testamentary executors if there is a will and administrators on intestacy.

The IATE/EU website is wrong - it's subrogated TO creditors IN their rights:

SV inträda i en fordringsägares ställe
EN to enter into the rights of a creditor


xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266