KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law (general)

arbetsordning

English translation: rules of procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:arbetsordning
English translation:rules of procedure
Entered by: edlise

12:40 Nov 2, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: arbetsordning
svensk förklaring: bestämmande över tider, rösträtt, yttranderätt under kongress och liknande.

My suggestion: working procedure, regarding time, right to speak, propose, or vote.
edlise
rules of procedure
Explanation:
the expression used in the European Parliament and many other bodies and associations
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
This answer suits my translation. Standing orders is a good second.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rules of procedureasptech
4factory regulations / plant regulation
Steve Erpelding
3standing ordersLarry Abramson
3Working program [US]
Transcrit
1working plan/routine
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
working plan/routine


Explanation:
My suggestion

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factory regulations / plant regulation


Explanation:
i got some google hits with these.


    Reference: http://www.workcover.nsw.gov.au/Publications/LicensingRegist...
Steve Erpelding
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Working program [US]


Explanation:
Working procedure/regulations (the choice depends on the country where the workplace is sited).

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rules of procedure


Explanation:
the expression used in the European Parliament and many other bodies and associations


    Reference: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...
asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
This answer suits my translation. Standing orders is a good second.

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standing orders


Explanation:
I've seen this in places.

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48