KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law (general)

lagförda personer

English translation: persons prosecuted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lagförda personer
English translation:persons prosecuted
Entered by: Transcrit

11:53 Nov 11, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: lagförda personer
Apart from "persons brought before the courts", is there a shorter term in English? "Charged" is hardly the term here, right.
Transcrit
persons prosecuted
Explanation:
My Swedish dictionary defines lagföra as follows:
stämma (person) inför domstol, även beivra (brott) inför domstol.

This does not necessarily mean convicted.

The only shorter word I can think of is "defendants" or "the accused", but they may not fit.
Selected response from:

xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks E2efour, you got it there I think.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5brought to justice
Mårten Sandberg
4 +1persons prosecutedxxxE2efour
3persons (entered) with a criminal recordxxxAdrian MM.
3 -1convicted persons
Leif Henriksen


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
convicted persons


Explanation:
Depending on the definition of 'lagförda', this might be what you are looking for. You seem to define it as 'taken to court', while official statistics from BRÅ and definitions from Swedish police define it as 'found guilty in court'.

However, if your definition is more correct, I would stick to 'charged'.

Example sentence(s):
  • I statistiken över personer lagförda för brott redovisas de personer som under ett kalenderår befunnits skyldiga till brott

    Reference: http://www.polisen.se/mediacache/1698/12496/narkotikamissbr1...
    Reference: http://www.bra.se/extra/pod/?action=pod_show&id=157&module_i...
Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxE2efour: I think your references are misleading. By lagförda they mean "prosecuted AND found guilty" and they define lagförda as such.
1 hr
  -> Yes, of course: As I tried to indicate, the definition might be doubtful here. But I did not understand what you consider to be the correct definition?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persons prosecuted


Explanation:
My Swedish dictionary defines lagföra as follows:
stämma (person) inför domstol, även beivra (brott) inför domstol.

This does not necessarily mean convicted.

The only shorter word I can think of is "defendants" or "the accused", but they may not fit.

xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks E2efour, you got it there I think.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leif Henriksen: Yes, given this definition, I agree :)
5 mins
  -> Thanks. Another def. I found was "att ställa någon till ansvar för ett brott" which again does not go as far as convicted.

neutral  Mårten Sandberg: nja... åtala är mer specifikt.
3 hrs
  -> But to bring to justice means to arrest and try (i.e. prosecute) and often punish/convict. I am talking about English law, of course.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brought to justice


Explanation:
Du bör rimligen inkludera ett sammanhang för att få ackuratess här; "personer" är inte alltid lämpligt eller önskvärt att översätta rakt av. Rätta mig om jag har fel men det är ju termen "lagförd" du söker. "lagförda personer" är en sammansättning och inte ett självständigt begrepp.

Jag gillar inte prosecuted; åtala och lagföra är inte identiska begrepp. Lagföra är bredare.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/en:bring%20to%20justice
Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxE2efour: Prosecuted does not mean convicted. In what way does lagföra differ from/add to åtala? We might say "people found themselves in court for dangerous driving" but that would mean prosecuted (NB a criminal case),
1 hr
  -> I never mentioned convicted. The difference is perhaps subtle. Lagföra often does indeed often involve prosecution but it is wider and less specific than åtala (prosecute).

neutral  Leif Henriksen: I fully support your requirement of more context. If still unclear, and if I were the asker, I would also try to check with the customer exactly what meaning they put into the expression in their actual context.
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lagförda personer (crim. only)
persons (entered) with a criminal record


Explanation:
I agree mor context is needed, whilst the above means formally charged, convicted and sentenced but excludes a formal police caution (warning), if such exists in Sweden.

Gullberg say equiv. to lagsökta - wich would imply persons with a civil judgment entered against them




Example sentence(s):
  • I statistiken över personer lagförda för brott redovisas de personer som under ett kalenderår befunnits skyldiga till brott genom fällande dom i tingsrätt ...
  • "criminal record check authorization" means an authorization for a criminal record check referred to in section 27;. "deputy registrar" means a person ...

    Reference: http://www.bra.se/extra/pod/?action=pod_show&id=157&module_i...
    Reference: http://www.qp.gov.bc.ca/statreg/stat/C/96086_01.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266