KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law (general)

Avståendeförklaring

English translation: Renunciation/Waiver/Deed of Renunciation (for a document)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Avståendeförklaring
English translation:Renunciation/Waiver/Deed of Renunciation (for a document)
Entered by: Helen Johnson

12:23 Apr 30, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sale of real estate
Swedish term or phrase: Avståendeförklaring
Enligt fastighetsmäklarlagens 18 § ska fastighetsmäklaren tillhandahålla köparen en skriftlig beräkning av dennes boendekostnader in de fall köparen är konsument som förvärvar fastighet för enskilt bruk...
The term I'm after is in the left-hand column of the table headed 'avstående från boendekalkyl.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Renunciation/Waiver/Deed of Renunciation (for a document)
Explanation:
According to my Swedish-English business dictionary
Selected response from:

Annabel Oldfield
Grading comment
Thanks, Annabel!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Renunciation/Waiver/Deed of Renunciation (for a document)Annabel Oldfield
4Notice of waiver (of)xxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Renunciation/Waiver/Deed of Renunciation (for a document)


Explanation:
According to my Swedish-English business dictionary

Annabel Oldfield
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks, Annabel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transcrit
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Avståendeförklaring (från)
Notice of waiver (of)


Explanation:
Could also be:

1. a letter of renunciation of allotment of co. shares
2. disclaimer of an inheritance or
3. a cease-&-desist undertaking (to stop a copyright infringement).

Example sentence(s):
  • Notice of waiver of the right to review under s.13 International. Criminal Court Act 2001. (a) Whereas on the day of 20 , a competent court made a delivery ...

    Reference: http://www.justice.gov.uk/criminal/procrules_fin/contents/fo...
xxxAdrian MM.
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266