KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law (general)

efterbevak-a/-ad/-ning

English translation: update/updated proof/proof-of-debt update


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:efterbevak-a/-ad/-ning
English translation:update/updated proof/proof-of-debt update
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

08:15 Feb 14, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Bankruptcy
Swedish term or phrase: efterbevak-a/-ad/-ning
From a law firm to a District Court:
Ex. A. "XXX AB, i konkurs
YYY's (sic) efterbevakning uppgår till ca 7.650.000 SEK. Skulle bevakningen godkännas reduceras givetvis utdelningen till övriga borgenärer i konkursen kraftigt."

Ex.B. (Heading:) "3. Anmärkning mot efterbevakad fordran
I rubr konkurs får jag härmed rikta anmärkning mot den eferbevakade fordringen som görs gällande av YYY.

Bevakningen bestrids i sin helhet."

Can I use 'claim' for both 'bevakning' and 'efterbevakning'? What about 'anmärkning'? Grateful for suggestions.
ExEssex
update/updated proof/proof-of-debt update
Explanation:
The verb looks like the debt is being continually dunned but, as a noun, suggests it is the updated proof i.e. record of the claim that is being referred to, namely the judgment creditor keeps dunning for more. So efterbevakad fordran: updated proof

A proof of debt is 'lodged' or 'submitted.

Bevakning: proving of the original debt.

Anmärkning mot: protest or objection to, if made by the judgment debtor or creditor in competition, but should be posted as a sep. question.


Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks for the input - most helpful. Thanks to the other answerer as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1update/updated proof/proof-of-debt updatexxxAdrian MM.
2post-monitor/ed/ingGeorge Hopkins
Summary of reference entries provided
Thomas Johansson

  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
post-monitor/ed/ing


Explanation:
:-

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
update/updated proof/proof-of-debt update


Explanation:
The verb looks like the debt is being continually dunned but, as a noun, suggests it is the updated proof i.e. record of the claim that is being referred to, namely the judgment creditor keeps dunning for more. So efterbevakad fordran: updated proof

A proof of debt is 'lodged' or 'submitted.

Bevakning: proving of the original debt.

Anmärkning mot: protest or objection to, if made by the judgment debtor or creditor in competition, but should be posted as a sep. question.




Example sentence(s):
  • “A proof of debt may be made by the creditor himself or by a person authorized by or on behalf of the creditor and having knowledge of the facts.” ...
  • If you have already lodged a proof of debt, you are not required to do so again. ... Creditor meeting queries should be directed to Vanessa Chase of ... We will continue to update creditors on the progress of the Application and any key ...

    Reference: http://www.pkykwong.com/eng/doc/wind_proof_debt.doc
    Reference: http://www.liftcapital.com.au/
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
Thanks for the input - most helpful. Thanks to the other answerer as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: Excellent !! 10 points.
2083 days




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Efterbevakning betyder långsiktig uppföljning och indrivning av fordringar som försetts med kreditförlustintyg.
etc.
http://www.cash-in.fi/Default.aspx?id=304982

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 17