KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law (general)

delfående

English translation: being served


23:44 Feb 22, 2009
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general) / Appeals
Swedish term or phrase: delfående
Överklagande ges in till tingsrätten inom 3 veckor från DELFÅENDET av beslutet.


I'm thinking communication/receipt/announcement/notification, but maybe there is a better more official term?

Thanks
Cecelia Murphy
United States
English translation:being served
Explanation:
Sounds like the counterpart to "delgivning" (to "serve"): The representatives of the authorities make a "delgivning" (e.g. of a court decision, appeal, summons) to a person, while the person who receives it thereby has a "delfående".

"...within 3 weeks from being served the decision."
Selected response from:

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1being served
Thomas Johansson
4notification
Nils Andersson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delfåendeNotiffication
notification


Explanation:
This is plenty good enough. The Swedish term is exceedingly
laborious and formal.

Nils Andersson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being served


Explanation:
Sounds like the counterpart to "delgivning" (to "serve"): The representatives of the authorities make a "delgivning" (e.g. of a court decision, appeal, summons) to a person, while the person who receives it thereby has a "delfående".

"...within 3 weeks from being served the decision."

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larry Abramson: More proper legally
1 hr