KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law/Patents

räntelagen

English translation: The law on interest (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Räntelagen (UK)
English translation:The law on interest (UK)
Entered by: Mats Wiman

11:34 Apr 1, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Swedish term or phrase: räntelagen
anyone know the official english name for this law?
Angela Valenti
The law on interest
Explanation:
None
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you-this sounds just fine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Late Payment of Commercial Debts (Interest) Act
Charlesp
4Financial regulations concerning interest rates
Tomas Nilsson
4The law on interest
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The law on interest


Explanation:
None


    Reference: http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/manuals/ithmanual/ith1200/13...
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Thank you-this sounds just fine.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Financial regulations concerning interest rates


Explanation:
There's no direct translation - you have to decide what actually fits within the context. The body that governs fincial services in the UK is:
the Financial Services Authority (FSA), and you might need to include this in a UK translation.

Regards,

Tomas Nilsson

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 18

4473 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Late Payment of Commercial Debts (Interest) Act


Explanation:
If you want the UK title.

Otherwise, generically it is "Interest Rate Act"

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 381