KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law/Patents

mellannamn

English translation: "middle name" (part of the surname)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:mellannamn
English translation:"middle name" (part of the surname)
Entered by: Yuri Belov

04:10 Jul 10, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Swedish term or phrase: mellannamn
mellannamn, efternam och alla fornamn
(i ett registerutdrag)
Yuri Belov
Finland
middle name
Explanation:
'mellannamn' is not very often used in Swedish. But hwen it is used the natural translation is middle name.
Remark: In English you often see instead 'initial(s)', since the second (or more) given names rarely are written in full.
Selected response from:

Karl Erik Olofsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4middle name
Karl Erik Olofsson
5 +1middle nameGeorge Hopkins
5middle namekongo09
4 +1tricky
Nina Engberg
4 -2patronymic
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
middle name


Explanation:
'mellannamn' is not very often used in Swedish. But hwen it is used the natural translation is middle name.
Remark: In English you often see instead 'initial(s)', since the second (or more) given names rarely are written in full.

Karl Erik Olofsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fredrik Larsson
30 mins

agree  Alison Dieden
3 hrs

agree  George Hopkins
4 hrs

agree  Malin Brooks
5 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 days

disagree  kongo09: This is not fully correct. The "mellannamn" is not a given name. See my explanation...
2902 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
patronymic


Explanation:
I agree with MAts that "mellannamn" is strange. So I wonder if it isn't a name derived from the first name of a parent.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Liesel: We have just had a Swedish passport issued for our son. His "mellannamn" when translated by the Swedish authorities, was included as part of his surname in the English translation. Middle name in Enligh normally refers to first names,not surname.Tricky!
12 hrs
  -> I was assuming a Swedish word in a Slavic context...you are probably right. Thanks for the comment.

disagree  kongo09: seem my explanation (kongo09) to understand what a mellannamn is
2902 days

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tricky


Explanation:
I totally agree with Liesel. A "mellannamn" would have to, IMHO, be included with the last name.

Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kongo09
2901 days

2902 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
middle name


Explanation:
The "mellannamn" is a middle name that belongs to the surname. To properly understand its meaning, it helps to simply look at the Swedish Name Act and the legal definition of "mellannamn": http://www.notisum.se/rnp/sls/lag/19820670.htm

For example, when a couple gets married and both partners keep their previous surnames, one partner has the option to take the surname of the other partner as a "mellannamn" in addition to her surname. Also, if both partners agree on a family name and one partner consequently changes her surname to that of the other partner (Mr and Ms Smith), the partner who looses her surname can keep that surname as a "mellannamn". It becomes part of the surname that way. In addition, kids of parents with different names can get one name as surname and the other as mellannamn.

The mellannamn therefore is very different from a given or first name. It cannot be freely chosen. Actually, it is a very clear concept of naming. Other countries, e.g. Germany, are more confusing. In Germany, as a partner in marriage you can get a double name constructed from your original name and the surname of your husband. The names are connected by a dash "-" and together are a new surname, i.e. they form ONE name. The Swedish don't do that. The Swedish Name Act does not know double names - because of the mellannamn.


    Reference: http://www.notisum.se/rnp/sls/lag/19820670.htm
kongo09

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
middle name


Explanation:
Just a comment. Collins gives a clear definition: "a name between a person's first name and surname".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2903 days (2010-06-21 08:45:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Check Wikipedia for facts about names.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kongo09: yes, but it is part of the surname
2893 days
  -> Thank you, but no it's not part of the surname. Check Wikipedia for example.